International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bruceana

Bruceana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
74

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1975

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bruceana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Braceana Ysabeau, ed., 1848-1849, Journal d’Horticulture de la Belgique, vol.6, p.348. Orthographic error for Bruceana.

Brucceana Rousseau, Angers Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1. Orthographic error for Bruceana.

Brucciana Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.31. Orthographic error for Bruceana.

Brucea Mertens & Fontaine, 1845, Collection de cent especes ou variété du genre Camellia, p.117. Orthographic error for Bruceana.

Bruciana Isola Madre Catalogue, 1846. Orthographic error for Bruceana.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. van Houtte, 1839, Catalogue, 1:8: Dark red. see pl.267, Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3: Raised from seed by Mr Henderson, London, England. The flower is 11-12 cm across, full and regular, cherry-red carmine, transparent. The petals in 8-9 rows, oval or oblong, close set, margins a delicate rose­pink, notched and perfectly imbricated, 5 cm long x 4 cm wide, sometimes divided vertically by a band of white, sometimes the centre, in place of the imbrication of the circumference, is composed of petals, short, strappy, intersecting and a sort of flared out cup-shape. Orthographic errors: ‘Brucea’, ‘Bruciana’, ‘Brucceana’, ‘Brucciana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos