International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Buddha

Buddha

Last Updated:2019/11/2 15:53:24 By:wangzhonglang
130

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1997

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Buddha'

Chinese Name:佛陀

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Budda SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.89. Orthographic error for Bud­dha.

Buddah American Association of Nurserymen Inc.1957, p.30. Plant Patent number 1215, granted Sept. 1st, 1953, Walter E. Lammerts, California, organiser, assigned to Descanso Distributers Inc. La Canada, California, USA. Orthographic error for Buddha.

Heshang (Buddhist Monk),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.71, No.512: Chinese synonym for Buddha.

和尚 Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.71,

佛陀 蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.173, No.24.

和尚 高继银,1989,中国茶花,p.71, No.512.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

NCCS, black and white photo, p.4, The Yunnan Reticulatas, vol.8, No.1, Oct. 1954: Rose pink. Very large, irregular semi-double with erect, wavy petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. One of two new reticulata hybrids originating with Professor Tsai, Kunming, Yunnan, China which were sent to Descanso Gardens as seedlings. It is believed to be a cross between C.reticulata and C.pitardii var yunnanica.Orthographic errors: ‘Budda’, ‘Buddah’. Plant patent No.1215, 1953. RHS Award of Merit, 1962. For colour illustra­tions see: p.150,146, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; p.52, Sharp’s, 1957, Camellias Illustated; Frontispiece, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.VI, No.1.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.37.

Buddha   佛陀  C. reticulata hyb.)   云南茶杂交种。1954,美国。此品种源自于中国云南昆明,1950年传入美国 Descanso 花园;1953 年植物专利字号:No.1215C. reticulata x C. pidartii var. yunnanica。半重瓣、蝶翅形、玫瑰粉、巨大、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

Buddha (佛陀)一蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.173, No.24.

Buddha (和尚)一高继银,1989,中国茶花,p.71, No.512.


Photos