International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Byakko

Byakko

Last Updated:2022/2/4 7:39:04 By:wangzhonglang
358

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2052

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Byakko'

Chinese Name:白虎

Japanese Name:白虎 びゃっこ

Meaning:white tiger

Synonym

白虎 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.504.

Description

» English Description

ICS., Apr. 1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.27. Medium size, white ground with red variegation. Lotus form semi-double, with cherry-like leaves. Late blooming. Seedling of C.japonica Goshokiyae-chiri-tsubaki x C.reticulata Daotaohong. Originated in the Kyōto prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.38. Byakko    白虎  C. reticulata hyb.)   云南茶杂交茶。1979,日本京都,吉川胜好命名发表。Goshikichiri-tsubaki (五色散椿)x shizetou (狮子头)。半重瓣、白色、极少量的淡红纵纹、花瓣尾端呈尖状凹折、中轮、花期3月,树性直立、长势强。白虎一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.74. Byakko (白虎)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.504.


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.219. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.288. 京都產. [花]白地に僅かに淡紅色の縦絞り、八重、弁端に細かい皺が入る、中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。鋸歯深く鋭い。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]五色八重散椿xライオン.ヘッド、1979年に吉川勝好の命名.発表。写.文/山ロ三

Photos