International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cambria

Cambria

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:44:15 By:wangzhonglang
27

Id:ICR-2120

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Cambria'

Chinese Name:红麻纱

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongmasha Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.102. Chinese synonym for Cambria.

红麻纱 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, C29.

寒武纪 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.321.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.X, No.4, 1978, p.24, Reg. No.137: This is a seedling of C.reticulata which was raised by H.J. Clark, Auckland, New Zealand. The plant has rapid growth, medium density, dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5 cm wide and first flowered 1975. The blooms are semi-double to loose peony with 20 petals. The colour is rose-red (RHS,CC.58B-C) and measures up to 17 cm x 7.5 cm. Flowers early.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47.

Cambria    红麻纱   (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1978,新西兰AucklandH.J.Clark培育选出。初花1975年。半重瓣松牡丹、玫瑰红、巨大、花瓣约20枚、最大可达17 x 7.5cm、花期12~2月、长势强。花名:地名(坎布里亚)。

Cambria (红麻纱)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, C29.

Cambria (寒武纪)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.321.


Photos