International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cara Mia Variegated

Cara Mia Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/24 21:50:17 By:wangzhonglang
37

Id:ICR-2236

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cara Mia Variegated'

Chinese Name:迷彩雅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caimiya Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Cara Mia Variegated.

Micaiya Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.421; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Cara Mia Variegated. Previously ‘Caimiya’

卡拉蜜耳(斑) 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1963, as ‘Cara Mia Var.’: A virus variegated form of Cara Mia - Pink marbled white. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Californa, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Micaiya’.

» Chinese Description

迷彩雅 Cara Mia Var. 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第55页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系红山茶‘迷雅’(Cara Mia)品种之复色突变花淡粉红色,由花心渐渐向上变淡,有红色斑块或条纹,托桂型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,花瓣35〜45枚,边缘有间断性的彩带状白边,外轮大花瓣宽大,带红色脉纹,边缘皱褶状,花朵中部的小花瓣呈白色。有时花瓣间出现少量黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,叶面平滑,植株开张,枝条软,略下垂,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

Cara Mia Variegated   卡拉蜜耳(斑) C. japonica)  红山茶。1963,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。’Cara Mia'病毒入白斑品种。


Photos