International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolyn Willis

Carolyn Willis

Last Updated:2023/6/14 10:48:56 By:wangzhonglang
348

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2360

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolyn Willis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caroline Willis  Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Carolyn Willis.

Description

» English Description

Griffin, ed., 1959, Camellian, p.16, in an advert. for Wheelers Central Georgia Nursery; American Camellia Yearbook, 1957, p.298-299, Reg. No.299: An 11 year old chance seedling, originated by Wheelers Central Georgia Nursery, Georgia, USA that first bloomed 1954. Plant growth is upright and open with mid-green leaves, 10 cm long by 4.5 cm wide. The flowers are white with light rose pink stripes, and average 11.5 cm diameter and 5.8 cm deep, with 15 petals and 15 petaloids. Flowers mid-season. Orthographic error ‘Caroline Willis’. Black and white photo, p.82, Sharp, 1957, Camellia Illustrated.

Flower

Flower Size12.1-13.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos