International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cassandra

Cassandra

Last Updated:2021/9/20 19:24:02 By:wangzhonglang
85

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2400

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cassandra'

Chinese Name:卡桑德拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chandleri Magniflora Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1944. Synonym for Cassandra.

Chandleri Magnoliiflora SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.34 as ‘Chand­lerii Magnoliaeflora’, orthographic error for ‘Chandleri Magniflora’, synonym for Cassandra.

Description

» English Description

Australian Botanical & Horticultural Society Report, 1849 without a description. A seedling raised by Macarthur of Camden Park, N.S.W., Australia. The description from his 1850 notebook is: “Scarlet crimson, four rows of outer petals, inner petals small and crowded with a few white amongst kernel. Pretty flower with few anthers. Very large size. Waterhouse in Camellia Quest, 1947 says: “This description identifies a camellia growing at Camden Park. Its blooms are 12.5 cm in diameter and corresponds to the details given above”. Synonym: ‘Chandleri Magniflora’. See colour photo, p.75, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.
Photos