International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cavaliere A. Colla

Cavaliere A. Colla Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2021/1/6 19:39:48 By:wangzhonglang
354

Id:ICR-2436

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1870

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cavaliere A. Colla'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cav. A. Colla Burdin Maggiore et Cie Catalogue, 1970-1871. An abbreviation for Cavaliere A. Colla.

Cavaliere Arnoldo Colla Prudente Besson & Figlio, 1878 Catalogue, p.42. Orthographic variant for Cavaliere A.Colla.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Cie Catalogue 1870-1871. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Cavaliere Arnoldo Colla’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos