International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colla

Colla

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
211

Id:ICR-3018

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colla'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Collae Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, p.94. Orthographic variant for Colla.

Luigi Colla Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Synonym for Colla.

Description

» English Description

J.E. von Reider, 1834, Die Beschreibung und Kultur der Azaleen, Cactus, Camelien.., p.218. No description. Loddige’s Catalogue, 1836, p.24. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.71, 127: A vigorous shrub, branches slim, leaves medium, resembling those of ‘Rubra Simplex’, flower double, medium size, of a handsome, cherry red. Originated in Italy by Signora Contessa Caraccioli of Piacenza. Orthographic variant: ‘Collae’.
Photos