International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Château de la Moglais

Château de la Moglais

Last Updated:2021/2/24 15:12:30 By:wangzhonglang
366

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-23466

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Château de la Moglais'

Chinese Name:莫格莱城堡

Japanese Name

Meaning:place name

Synonym

Chateau de la Moglais ICS Journal 2014, p.149. English name for French cultivar 'Château de la Moglais'

Description

» English Description

Château de la Moglais. (C.japonica), ICS Journal 2014, p.149 with colour photo; Originated and propagated by Alain Jouno. Registered by Parc Botanique de Haute Bretagne, Le Chatellier, France. A 4 year old plant, parentage unknown,  first flowered 2014.  To be further propagated by a nursery. Single flower (resembles a butterfly), 11cm diameter x 3.5cm deep, colour pink. Stamens tubular to columnar, anthers yellow, filaments white. Flowers fall whole. Plant is upright with rapid growth. Clear green leaves, 12cm x 6cm. Flowers early.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos