International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chō-no-asobi

Chō-no-asobi

Last Updated:2023/7/24 10:02:01 By:wangzhonglang
1333

Id:ICR-2741

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1877

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Chō-no-asobi'

Chinese Name:蝴蝶游

Japanese Name:蝶の遊び ちょうのあそび

Meaning:Butterfly's play

Synonym

Chō-asobi  Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.31 as ‘Choasobi’.Different reading for Chō-­no-asobi.

Feidie  (Flying Butterfly).Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.77, No.585. Chinese syn­onym for the Japanese sasanqua Chō-no-asobi.

Playing Butterfly  Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16. Synonym for Chō-no-asobi.

Youdie  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.153. Chinese synonym for Chō-no-asobi.

Description

» English Description

Serizawa, 1877; Saitama Engei, 1911 as ‘Chio-no­asobi’. Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan, as ‘Choasobi’: Single pink spotted white. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.214, pl.540, colour photo, p.388, description: Medium size, 5-6 cm across, pink single, spotted white, 6-7 petals, deeply cleft at apex; spreading group of stamens in the centre. Early flowering. Leaves, dusky green slender and long, 5 cm x 2 cm, acuminate, recurved, coarsely serrate. Based on the same characters as ‘Chō-asobi’. Chinese synonym: ‘Feidie’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.388   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.306. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.12    日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.303. 江戸產. [花]紅桃色、ときに白斑、一重、中輪、11~12月。[葉]細長い倒披針形、やや小形。[樹]横張性でやや枝垂れ型、枝は細く長く伸びる。[来歴]1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載、皆川椿花園に引き継がれた。写.文/箱田.  

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p100. 江戸→埼玉県(川口市)産,サザン力系.  花色濃い桃色地に白星斑や白筋斑入り、白斑が出ない花も咲く花形8-10弁の一重、はじめは抱え気味で、後半には花弁が波曲して舞咲きとなる。中輪で花径は6-7cm 開花期11月上旬〜12花弁倒卵形で弁端が凹入し弁縁には皴が多ぐ不規則な切れ込みが入りやすい 雄蕊75-95本、梅蕊、花糸は淡黄色で基部が帯桃。長さ16-18mm、基部で合着するが分離して散る。葯は黄色で淡色  雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ10-12mmで先端から3-6mm3-4分岐。子房表面には絹状毛が密生し、花柱は無毛葉柄長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて多毛で、裏面主脈は無毛か微毛がある 葉身倒披針形、中型の細長葉、長さ56cm、幅2-2.5cm。銳尖頭で銳脚。浅く中折れし、強く反曲する。葉縁には片側で19-23個の粗鋸歯がある葉色 表面は暗緑色、側脈は鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏は淡緑色樹性横張りの枝垂れ性、枝は細く長い来歴 1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載がある江戸のサザン力で、埼玉県の皆川椿花園に引継がれた文献 1898芦沢、1933石井、1934皆川、1936山田* 1965中村*1998名鑑*2001冬の華* 2010新図鑑*  所在 振輿セ、農工大、神代、花卉研、ぐんまFPFS箱田   写文/箱田直紀

Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos