International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chōjiguruma

Chōjiguruma

Last Updated:2022/8/9 9:30:55 By:wangzhonglang
970

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-2733

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Chōjiguruma'

Chinese Name:丁子车

Japanese Name:丁子車 ちょうじぐるま

Meaning:Clove Wheel

Synonym

Chiyoji-guruma Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Chōjiguruma.

Choji-bu-rawa Sandhurst Nurseries Catalogue, 1957. Corruption of the Japanese name Chōjiguruma.

Choji-gurma Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.8. Orthographic error for Chōjiguruma.

Chōjikuruma Different reading for Chōjiguruma.

Chouiguruma Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Chōjiguruma.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, Higashimurayama, Kichi’emon, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō, as ‘Kin-no-zai’. Tokyo Nursery Catalogue, 1896: Single with many central petaloids. Pink. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.390, pl.553 as Chōji­guruma: Light red, graduated colour on small, anemone form flower, 6-7 cm across, early blooming, 7-9 outer petals with central stamen group almost completely metamorphosed to long, curved, petaloid flags. Leaves, yellow-green with little lustre, long and slender, 5-6.5 cm long by 2-3 cm wide, long-acuminate, conspicuous venation, serrations, irregular but promi­nent. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879 lists it as ‘Kin-no-zai’, then in 1886 Minagawa has ‘Chōji-guruma’ and finally Fukui, 1895, Nihon Engeikai Zasshi records it as ‘Ki-no-ma’. Corruptions of name: ‘Choji­gurma’, ‘Chouiguruma’, ‘Coji-guruma’, ‘Chiyoji-guruma’. Different readings: ‘Chūjikuruma’. Synonyms: ‘Kin-no-zai’, ‘Kin-no-sai’, ‘Kin-no-ma’, ‘Cloves Wheel’. Chinese synonym: ‘Dingziche’.

» Chinese Description

丁子車,ちょうじぐるま,‘Chōjiguruma’C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第156页,【花】:粉、唐子型、小輪、早生。【葉】倒披針、中型。立性。1789年「諸 色花形帳」即有此稱呼。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.55. Chōji-guruma      丁子车(Wheel of Clove)      (C. sasanqua)   茶梅。1789,日本关西。单瓣、唐子形、浅粉底、淡红雾边、小〜中轮(48x23.5cm)、外瓣79枚、花期911月,树性直立、长势强。不同读音:Chōji-kuruma 。 同种异名:Clove's WheelKin-no-zai(金ノ才)、Kin-no-ma(锦の麾)。Chōji-guruma (丁子车)1986年之后才出现的现代种名,之前使用名称是Kin-no-zai (金ノ才);与纯红色的现代品种Kin-no-zai (金の采)不同。花名:某些学者将此品种名误植为丁字车,或英文使用'Wheel of Anemone'都是不经考证的错误。日本古代的贵族名门常使用艺术图案作为象征家族身份的'家纹’或'家徽',较知名的有德川家使用的植物图案'三叶葵’纹,德川统一日本之后,这个象征幕府将军家的圆形徽记又尊称为'德川葵',这样说有些读者可能未必完全明了,但试着去了解一些历史或古迹的圆形图腾或标记,就不难明白了。’Chōji(丁子)是丁香花Guruma (车)是轮子、圆形的意思,因此花名描述此品种的花形就像是圆形的丁香纹。另外'Anemone’这个希腊文本身就是'银莲花秋牡丹的意思,也是日本茶花学者使用于花形分类的’唐子与’丁子’并无关联。唐子形的茶梅非常稀有,Chōji-guruma (丁子车)是其中的代表品种。丁字车——蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.73, No.95.图片93.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.390  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.306.  国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.12  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.322. 関西. []淡紅色のぼかし、一重、唐子咲き、小輪、1012月。[]倒披形、中形、[]立性、[来歴]1789年の「諸色花形帳」では金ノ才と称していたが、現在は金の采という別品種があるため丁子車を使う。写文/箱田

Flower

Flower Size4-8 cm

Blooming Season9-11 Month Japan

Photos