International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chōshinji

Chōshinji

Last Updated:2021/9/8 8:59:21 By:wangzhonglang
240

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2754

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chōshinji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:聴信寺 ちょうしんじ

Meaning

Synonym

Chō Shinji ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.5.Different reading for Chōshinji.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.198, colour photo and description: Small size, billiant, deep red, open, cup-shaped single, with 6 overlap­ping, channelled petals, some margins incurved, and a central stamen cylinder with pinkish filaments, joined for the lower half, and bright yellow anthers. Blooms very early to mid-season. Leaves mid-green, elliptic, apices tapering acuminate, margins serrate. Originated in the Toyama Prefecture, Japan. An old tree thrives in a temple in Fukumitsu Town. Named and released by Takeo Ogawa in 1979. Different reading: ‘Chō Shinji’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.166.  【花】濃紅色の一重、秋に咲くものは 中折れとなる、筒〜ラッハ°咲き、小輪、 10〜3月。【葉】長楕円、中〜小形。 【樹】立性。【来歴】富山県福光町の 寺院に古木がある。1979年に尾川武雄 の命名•発表。写•文/尾川。

Photos