International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūbu-higurashi

Chūbu-higurashi

Last Updated:2022/8/9 9:47:44 By:wangzhonglang
1092

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2818

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūbu-higurashi'

Chinese Name:中部日暮

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chûbu-higurashi  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.97, colour photo, p.230, description: Large, semi-double, 14-16 petals in 2-3 rows standing apart, white with streaks and marks of crimson and, sometimes a white border. Large, slender, elliptical leaves with shallow serrations and veins slightly raised. Sport: Momoji-no-higurashi. Originated in Chūbu, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.57.

Chūbu-higurashi    中部日暮(ChGbu Twilight)     (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1979,日本中部。半重瓣、白色底、红条纹、斑、花瓣约1416枚、23重轮列、中轮、花期1~3月、树性横张。枝变种:Momoji-no-higurashi (百路の日暮)。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos