International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charisma

Charisma

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
69

Id:ICR-2538

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charisma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Panaché ACRS, 1978, Camellia News, No.70, p.16, Reg. No.210. As this name proved invalid due to previous usage, it was changed to Charisma.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.35: Bright to deep red. Large semi-dou­ble. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Alice Spragg, Sutherland, N.S.W., Australia. A renaming of the ACRS Reg. No.210, ‘Panache’ as the name had previously been used for another Camellia.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos