International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chirimen-kasuri

Chirimen-kasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
508

Id:ICR-2691

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chirimen-kasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chirimen-tobi'iri Different reading for Chirimen-kasuri.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.484: Medium size, red camellia with a group of erect centre petals having white blotches. Origi­nated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Chirimen-tobi’iri’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos