International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chitose

Chitose

Last Updated:2021/9/16 14:43:46 By:wangzhonglang
393

Id:ICR-2705

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chitose'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:千歳 ちとせ

Meaning

Synonym

Chiyo Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1970, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.116; Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō.Different reading for Chitose.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Iro­hanayose Irotsuki: White, large size, double with red dots. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Chiyo’(Believed exinct)

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.326. 【花】淡桃色の千重、丸形、中輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形、 平坦。【樹】叢生。【来歴】東頸城郡松之山町の民家の栽培種。詳細は不明。文/大岡。



Photos