International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chiyo-no-homare

Chiyo-no-homare

Last Updated:2021/9/8 9:17:26 By:wangzhonglang
505

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2722

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chiyo-no-homare'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:千代の誉 ちよのほまれ

Meaning

Synonym

Sendai-no-homare Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1980-1981, C-47, p.12. Different read­ing for Chiyo-no-homare.

Description

» English Description

Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.12: A higo-like single, of 8-9 cm across, with 6-7 ruffled and distorted petals, white with red dots and streaks and a large, open burst of stamens, Early flowering. Flowers sometimes have a pink background. Leaves, medium size, elliptic, thick, even, prominent venation. Plant habit, erect and vigorous. Originated in the Chūbu District, Japan. A seedling of Shūfūraku x Hanamiguruma. Named and released by Minoru Satō in 1949.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.167. 【花】白地に紅の濃淡吹掛け〜小絞り、平 開咲き、中〜大輪、梅芯、11〜3月。【葉】 広楕円、中形。【樹】立ち性、生育よい。【来 歴】秋風楽と花見車の交配種。1949年に 佐藤捻の命名•発表。写/石田、文/佐藤。

Photos