International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chulian

Chulian

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:28:56 By:wangzhonglang
98

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26696

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica ‘Chulian’

Chinese Name:初恋

Japanese Name

Meaning:First Love

Synonym

Chulian  Chulian (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.530.

Description

» English Description

Chulian (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.530. HD-20-3.A chance seedling YY-No.4 selected from C. japonica cultivar tHagoromo. Flowers very lightly blush red, fading to white at the center, formal double form, medium size, 8.5-9.5cm across and 4.5cm deep with more than 80 petals arranged imbricately in over 10 rows, petals broad obovate, bloom dense. Leaves green, shiny, hard leathery, elliptic, margins sharply serrate. Plant compact, branches strong and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “First Love”.


» Chinese Description

初恋 Camellia japonica Chulian’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第530页。 HD-20-3.第一部书中本组曾介绍过2个品种(见第一部书第542-544页),其编号接续第一部书。本品种选自红山茶品种羽衣的机遇苗YY-No.4。花朵白色,泛极淡的羞红色,渐向花芯呈白色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花径8.5-9.5cm,花朵厚4.5cm,花瓣80枚以上,呈10轮以上覆瓦状排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,开花稠密。叶片绿色,光亮,硬革质,椭圆形,略波浪状,边缘叶齿尖。植株紧凑,枝条坚挺,生长旺盛。冬末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-9.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos