International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cinnamon Cindy

Cinnamon Cindy

Last Updated:2019/5/23 15:39:10 By:wangzhonglang
479

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2880

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Cinnamon Cindy'

Chinese Name:辛那蒙辛蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cinnamon Candy Pioneer Camellia News, 1984. Orthographic error for Cinnamon Cindy.

小玉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.142.

辛那蒙辛蒂 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C23.

爱客曼小玉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1479.

西娜曼 中文别名之一

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.II, p.230, Reg. No.1321: A 10 year old hybrid [C.japonica ‘Ken’yōtai’ (PI,231859) x C.lutchuensis (PI.226756)] that first bloomed 1967, originated by Dr W. Ackerman, Glendale, Maryland, USA. Plant growth is upright and average in rate with light green leaves, 5 cm x 2.8 cm. The peony form bloom has a white centre, (petaloids) and rose pink outer petals with 18 petals and 22 petaloids, with orange anthers and white filaments. Average size, 5.3 cm across by 2.5 cm deep. Deep cinnamon fra­grance. Blooms early to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.57.

Cinnamon Cindy    辛那蒙辛蒂    (C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1974,美国马里兰州GlendaleDr W. Ackerman 作出 。 C. japonica 'Kenyotai' x C. lutchuensis (琉球连蕊茶)10 年实生苗、初花 1967 年。半重瓣松牡丹、淡粉玫瑰粉、小轮(5.3 x 2.5cm)、花期123月、芳香,树性直立、长势中等。

Cinnamon Cindy (小玉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.142.

Cinnamon Cindy (辛那蒙辛蒂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C23.

Cinnamon Cindy Ackerman (爱客曼小玉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1479.


Photos