International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Circuit Rider

Circuit Rider

Last Updated:2022/8/9 10:06:04 By:wangzhonglang
790

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2887

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Circuit Rider'

Chinese Name:游骑兵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

跑马场 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C16.

巡回骑士 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第197页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, p.168, Reg. No.1272: A 7 year old C.japon­ica seedling (Dr Tinsley x Tomorrow), that first bloomed 1968; originated by E.P. Atkin, Shreveport. Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, medium in rate with light green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. The peony form bloom is pale pink outside to white in the centre. It measures 11 cm across by 4.5 cm deep with 32 petals and several petaloids, yellow anthers and white fila­ments. Blooms mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

巡迴騎士Circuit RiderC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第197页,白、瓣緣粉,牡丹花型、中輪、中~晚花,1973年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.57.~58.

Circuit Rider     游骑兵    (C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1973,美国路易斯安纳州ShrevoportE.P. Atkin 培育选出。Dr Tinsley (庭斯利博士)x Tomorrow (明日)。7年实生苗,初花1968年。牡丹形、白色、淡粉边、大轮(11 x 5cm)、花瓣约32枚、黄花药、白花丝、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。

Circuit Rider—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.157, No.150.

Circuit Rider (跑马场)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C16.


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos