International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clara Brooks

Clara Brooks

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
361

Id:ICR-2901

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clara Brooks'

Chinese Name:布鲁克斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Clara Brooks SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.52. Synonym for Clara Brooks.

Description

» English Description

Bayou Nursery Catalogue, 1950: White, with rare pink spot. Medium size, semi-double to anemone form. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season flowering. Originated by Malbis, USA. Sport: Clara Brooks Pink.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第61页。美国人Malbis先生培育。花白色,有红色条纹或红斑块,半重瓣型至托桂型,中型花,外轮花瓣长圆形,平铺,先端凹,中部小花瓣簇拥呈球状,偶尔混生淡黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos