International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clarise Carleton

Clarise Carleton

Last Updated:2019/5/23 16:19:08 By:wangzhonglang
244

Id:ICR-2912

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clarise Carleton'

Chinese Name:火红赤焰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clarice Carleton SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.34. Orthographic error for Clarise Carleton.

Clarice Carlton Pyron, 1958, Camellian, vol.9, No.l, p.23. Orthographic error for Clarise Carleton.

Clarise Carlton Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. Orthographic error for Clarise Carleton.

Kalaidun Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Clarise Carleton.

火红赤焰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.543.

0 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.34 as ‘Clarice Carleton’; Nuccio’s Nuseries Catalogue, 1958: Red. Very large, loose semi-double. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Carleton, USA. Sport: Clarise Carleton Variegated. Orthographic errors: ‘Clarise Carlton’, ‘Clarice Carlton’, ‘Clarice Carleton’. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Fuse Kalaidun’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.

Clarise Carleton    火红赤焰   C. japonica)  红山茶。1956,美国,Carleton培育选出。半重瓣、松散、红色、巨大、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(克莱丝•卡尔顿)。

Clarise Carleton (火红赤焰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.543.


Photos