International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clotilde

Clotilde

Last Updated:2021/3/3 8:33:07 By:wangzhonglang
370

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2965

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clotilde'

Chinese Name:克洛蒂德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clothide Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.3. Othographic variant for Clotilde.

Clothilde Veitch, James Jr, 1853, Catalogue of Select Stove Plants…, p.13. Orthographic error for Clotilde.

Clotildae Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.74. Ortho­graphic variant for Clotilde.

Princess Clothilda Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.189. Synonym for Clotilde.

Princess Clothilde Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1948. Synonym for Clotilde.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.23. No description. Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845. p.41. No description; Charles van Geert, 1847, Catalogue No.101, p.8: Perfect imbrication, white delicately lined with red. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.74 as ‘Clotildae’: Flower 9-10 cm across, bright pink. Full, for­mal double, petals numerous, cupped, imbricated with regularity from circumference to cen­tre, colour bright pink. van Geert Catalogue, 1848: Imbricated, soft pink, finely striped rose. A seedling raised in Italy by Casoretti and named for Princesse Clotilde, (1843-91) daughter of Vittorio Emmanuelle II and wife of Prince Napoleon. Orthographic vari­ants: ‘Clothilde’, ‘Clotildae’. Synonyms: ‘Principessa Clotilda’, ‘Principessa Clothilde’, ‘Princess Clotilde’, ‘Princess Clothilde’, ‘Princesse Clothilde’, ‘Principessa de Clothilde’, ‘Principessa Clotilde’, Principess Clothilda’. Note; Hillebrand and Bertolazzi, Antiche Camelie del Lago Maggiore, 2003, p.311 states that the cultivar they recognise as ‘Principessa Clotilde’ was raised by Rovelli about 1850. All descriptions are fairly similar, and it is not possible to say with certainty if there were one or two cultivars.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59. Clotilde     克洛蒂德     (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1845,意大利,Casoretti培育选出。完全〜玫瑰形、白底红条或柔粉底红条、中轮(78cm) 。同种异名:Clotilde de MilanPrincess Clotilde(克洛蒂尔德公主)、Principessa Clotilde (布伦斯克蒂)。花名:克洛蒂德公主(Clotilde_1843-1891),意大利国王Vittorio Emanuele II(维托里奥•艾曼纽二世)的女儿,Prince Napoleon(拿破伦王子)的妻子。 Clotilde (洛泰公主)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C60.


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos