International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Commander Mulroy

Commander Mulroy

Last Updated:2019/5/28 9:44:06 By:wangzhonglang
149

Id:ICR-3057

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Commander Mulroy'

Chinese Name:莫诺依中校

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Monuoyi Shangxiao Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Commander Mulroy.

马洛伊指挥官 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.60.

摩娄指挥官 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.30.

指挥官 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.657.

莫诺依中校 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.59.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.216, Reg. No.606: A 12 year old chance seedling, originated by T. Patin, Hammond, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense, medium in rate with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 4 cm. The formal double flow­ers are 7.5-8.5 cm across by 5 cm deep and have 60 petals. The blooms are blush to white with a pink, bud-centre and pink edged. Blooms mid-season. Chinese synonym: ‘Monuoyi Shangx­iao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第65页。美国路易斯安那州T.Patin先生培育。花嫩粉红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣60枚以上,先端略内卷,薄质,排列松散而整齐,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.60.

Commander Mulroy    马洛伊指挥官   C. japonica)  红山茶。1962,美国路易斯安纳州 HammondT. Patin12年自然实生苗。完全形、白色底、外轮花瓣边缘淡粉、中轮(7.59cm)、花瓣约60枚、花期12月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。此品种的特色是花苞呈粉红色,却开出白色花,外围约3轮花瓣边缘泛粉红色,颜色有时较浓,有时较淡而不明显。

Commander Mulroy (摩娄指挥官)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.30.

Commander Mulroy (指挥官)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.657.

Commander Mulroy (莫诺依中校)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.59.


Photos