International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte Carini

Comte Carini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
162

Id:ICR-3085

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte Carini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carini Conte Rovelli Catalogue, 1874, p.30. Orthographic variant for ‘Conte Carini’.Synonym for Comte Carini.

Comte Cereni Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Comte Carini.

Comte de Carini Auguste van Geert, 1852, Catalogue, p.30. Orthographic variant for Comte Carini.

Conte Carini Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic variant for Comte Carini.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1848-1848 p.55 and 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.IV: In this Italian variety note the amplitude of the petals, unusual in a medium size bloom. Added to this is a pink colouring, relieved here and there by white stripes and a few delicate purple tints. The petals are rounded at the circumference and faintly emarginate, toward the centre they are more oval and quite whole. Orthographic error ‘Comte Cereni’. Orthographic variants: ‘Conte Carini’, ‘Comte de Carini’. Originated in Italy by Lechi.
Photos