International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa di Carini

Contessa di Carini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
294

Id:ICR-3254

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa di Carini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de Carini Jules Menoreau, Nantes, Catalogue, 1862, p.10. Orthographic variant for Contessa di Carini.

Contessa Carini Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.45 as ‘Comtesse Carini’. Orthographic variant for Contessa di Carini.

Contessa di Carina Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1849, p.19. Orthographic error for Contessa di Carini.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1849 as ‘Contessa di Carina’. No description. Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.III as ‘Comtesse Carini’: Blos­soms of unusual amplitude, the dazzling whiteness of which is tinted and faintly lineolated with pink. The petals of the first row are large, rounded, slightly bilobate, outspread; the following ones lanceolate, somewhat pointed or apiculate; at the centre they are like the preced­ing ones and form a heart shape. The blossom are 10-12 cm across. As its name indicated, it is of Italian origin. Orthographic variants: ‘Comtesse de Carini’, ‘Comtesse Carini’, ‘Contessa de Carini. Orthographic error: ‘Contessa Carina’.
Photos