International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Paris

Comte de Paris

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
227

Id:ICR-3105

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Paris'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compte de Paris Veitch, James Jr., 1853, Catalogue of Select Stove Plants…, p.13. Orthographic variant for Comte de Paris.

Conte de Paris Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic variant for Comte de Paris.

Conte di Parigi Luzzatti, 1951, Collezione di Camelie, p.12. Orthographic error for Comte de Paris.

Duchesse d'Orleans Shell Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for Comte de Paris.

Duchesse de Orleans Shell Pink Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4 as ‘Duchesse de Orleans Shell Pk’. Synonym for Comte de Paris.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, Sept.1846, Flore des Serres et des jardins de l‘Europe, vol.2, pl.8: This variety was produced as a sport of the Duchesse d’Orleans a pure white variety striped pink, the original sport being fixed by grafting by Mr Van Ghiersdale of Ghent, Belgium. It is a large, vigorous grower, with fully imbricated flowers of perfect regularity and a rich, pink colour, striped and veined a very bright pink or red. Berlèse described the variety in the 1847 Annales de le Société Centrale... and mentions that the same sport was fixed by Mariani, Milan in 1842, while Verschaffelt, 1852, illustrates and describes it in his Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.III together with the Duc de Chartres also a sport of the Duchesse d’Orleans. Ortho­graphic variant: ‘Conte de Paris’. Orthographic errors: ‘Conte Parigi’, ‘Compte de Paris’.
Photos