International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Donnii

Comte de Donnii Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
258

Id:ICR-3089

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1861

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Donnii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compte de Donnii Sewell Catalogue, 1878, p.43. Orthographic variant for Comte de Donnii.

Description

» English Description

Baptist & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1861, p.9. No description. Origi­nated in Australia Orthographic error: ‘Compte de Donnii’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos