International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse de Maglian

Comtesse de Maglian

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
139

Id:ICR-3120

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse de Maglian'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtessa di Maglian Rollison Nursery Catalogue, 1871. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Maglian.

Comtesse de Magdon Fendig. 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Maglian.

Comtesse de Magliani Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895­1896, p.45. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Maglian.

Comtesse de Raglian Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.45. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Maglian.

Contessa de Maglian Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.21, 22. Orthographic variant for Comtesse de Maglian.

Contessa di Maglian Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic variant for Comtesse de Maglian.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.46. No description. Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.II: Everything in this flower is flawless, full imbrication, small, rounded petals, bilobate, vivid cherry red colouring, veined a deeper shade. First bloomed 1849. Originated from seed by Mr Prudente Besson, Turin, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Contessa di Maglian’. Orthographic errors: ‘Con­tessa de Maglian’, ‘Contessa Maglian’, ‘Comtesse de Raglian’, ‘Comtesse de Magliani’, ‘Con­tesse de Maglian’.
Photos