International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse de Nieuport

Comtesse de Nieuport

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
475

Id:ICR-3121

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse de Nieuport'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de Neiuport  Harris’ Longview Nursery Catalogue, 1955-1956, p.3. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Nieuport.

Comtesse de Nieuport II  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Comtesse de Nieuport.

Comtesse Nieport  McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Nieuport.

Contessa Negroni  Fratelli Rovelli Cata;logue, 1852, p.15. Orthographic error for Contessa di Negroni.

Contessa Nieuport  Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.329. Orthographic variant for Comtesse de Nieuport.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1935, p.3 as ‘Countess Nieuport’. Listed as coming from Guichard Soeurs, Nantes, France. Reddish white background, blotched and streaked red. Synonym: ‘Comtesse de Nieuport II’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comtesse Nieport’, ‘Comtesse Neiport’, ‘Comtesse de Neiuport’, ‘Contessa Nieuport’. ‘Countess de Nieuport’, ‘Countess Nieuport’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos