International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Congratulations

Congratulations

Last Updated:2021/2/9 10:24:35 By:wangzhonglang
23

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23727

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Congratulations'

Chinese Name:祝贺

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

特奖 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.322.

Description

» English Description

Congratulations. (C.reticulata hybrid) New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1997, Issue No.126, vol.XX, No.1, p.19, Reg. No.374. Originated by G. & A. Reynolds, Cambrian Nurseries, Hamilton. A chance C.reticulata seedling, 10 years old which first flowered in 1993. The flower is a pale orchid pink (RHS 68A – B), and is a very large formal double, 12 cm in diameter, with about 45 wavy petals that are thick and textured, becoming tiered as the flower matures. The bush is upright and of medium size and density. Leaves average 9.5 cm long by 4.5 cm wide. Flowering period is midseason to late. Won Best Reticulata Seedling at the 1995 NZ National Show.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.61 Congratulations 祝贺(C. reticulata)云南茶。1997,新西兰,Cambrian 种苗园。完全形、波浪瓣、淡紫粉、巨大、花期12月。Congratulations (祝贺)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, C33.

Congratulations (特奖)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.322.


Photos