International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coral Mist

Coral Mist

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
417

Id:ICR-3321

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coral Mist'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coral Mist Variegated Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.3. Synonym for Coral Mist.

Shackelford 178 River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.10. Coding for Coral Mist.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.41: White veined and splotched clear pink. Medium large, peony form with a dense collar of stamens between ruffled pink and white petals. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Shackelford, USA. See colour photo, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XI, No.2, 1979, between pages 16-17. Sport: Coral Mist Blush. Synonym: ‘Coral Mist Variegated’.
Photos