International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Corsage

Corsage

Last Updated:2022/8/9 12:41:36 By:wangzhonglang
95

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3389

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Corsage'

Chinese Name:胸前花饰

Japanese Name:コサージュ こさぁじゅ

Meaning

Synonym

胸前花饰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1481.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.220, Reg. No.582: A 9 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1955; originated by W.F. Wilson, Jr., Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is pyramidal with average denseness and light green leaves averaging, 10.5 cm long by 5 cm wide. The formal double flower, similar to Alba Plena, is 7.8-8.5 cm in diameter and 3 cm deep and has 75-90 petals. The flowers are pink, Maerz & Paul Colour Chart, plate 42 12 or plate 41 C-2. A good corsage flower.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Corsage 胸前花饰    (C. japonica)    红山茶。1961,美国路易斯安那州,W.F. Wilson, Jr.培育选出。9年自然实生苗,初花1955年。完全形、粉红、中轮(7.88.5 x 3cm)、花瓣约7590枚。

Corsage (胸前花饰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1481.


Flower

Flower Size7.8-8.5 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos