International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Covina

Covina

Last Updated:2022/8/9 14:22:21 By:wangzhonglang
221

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3427

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Covina'

Chinese Name:柯威娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Covina Red Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated, p.20. Synonym for Covina.

Covini Manning, 1934, Plant Buyers’ Guide. Orthographic error for Covina.

Keweina Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Covina.

科维纳 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.64.

可米娜 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C79.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Manning, 1934, Plant Buyer’s Index Supplement as ‘Covini’; Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Catalogues, 1934 to 1960 as Covina: Rose red. Small to medium size semi-double to rose form double. Vigorous, bushy growth. Mid-season blooming. For black and white photo see Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.83. Chinese synonym: Keweina’. Originated by Dr Burdick, Glendora, California, USA in 1888.

» Chinese Description

科維納CovinaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第198页,红、半重瓣、小~中輪、中花,1888年美發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第68页。美国加利福尼亚州Burdick博士培育。花粉红色至玫瑰粉红色,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,小到中型花,花瓣宽圆,平铺,排列整齐,中部花瓣两侧略内卷,花心偶有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,矮性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.64.

Covina    科维纳    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1888 年,美国加州 GlendoraDr Burdick 。半重瓣、玫瑰红、小中轮(79 x 34cm)、花期12月、灌木丛状生长、长势强。花名:美国加州洛杉矶县的城市名。同种异名:Covina Red

Covina-杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.64, No.39.

Covina (科威娜)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.28, No.3.

Covina (可米娜)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C79.

Covina (牧羊女)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.546.

Covina RedSharp, 1948, Camellia Illustrated, p.20.同:Covina (科维纳)。



Flower

Flower Size7-9 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos