International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cynthia Hoogland

Cynthia Hoogland

Last Updated:2023/6/13 12:35:03 By:wangzhonglang
442

Id:ICR-3529

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cynthia Hoogland'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cynthia Hoagland  Cannon, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17, No.1, back cover. Orthographic error for Cynthia Hoogland­.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.270, Reg. No.422: An 8 year old chance seedling originated by E.B. Mann, Pascagoula, Mississippi, USA. Plant growth is spreading, dense and rapid in rate with dark green, heavy textured leaves, 7.5 cm long by 5 cm wide. The deep red, peony form flowers, 10-11 cm across and 5 cm deep, have 17-19 petals with usually 4-5 rabbit ears mixed with golden stamens. Late flowering. Orthographic error: ‘Cyn­thia Hoagland’.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-11.4 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month United States

Photos