International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daikagura

Daikagura

Last Updated:2021/9/7 10:39:42 By:wangzhonglang
433

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3572

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1788

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daikagura'

Chinese Name:花牡丹

Japanese Name:太神楽 だいかぐら

Meaning

Synonym

Baiban Daikagula Gao, Jiyin, Ltr., 31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the Japanese japonica Daikagura.

Dai Kagura Variegated SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.3. Synonym for Daikagura.

Daikagura (Ward) SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.43. Synonym for Daikagura.

Daikagura (Ward's Light) Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.4. Synonym for Daik­agura.

Daikagura Marbled Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.52. Synonym for Daikagura.

Daikagura Special Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.97. Synonym for Daikagura.

39 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Tokuemon, 1788, Tsubaki Hanagata Tsuki Obo’echō; Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Red, peony form, large size, double. Blooms early. Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, list two different cultivars of this name. One is that above, the other is described as a new cultivar. See JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.35. Uesa, 1844, Sōmoku Benran; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinka Shū: Cardinal red mottled white, medium size, peony form, 9-11 cm across. Very early to mid-season flowering. Large, dull green foliage, slow tall growth. Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.94: This cultivar is extremely variable as to colour and form. Normally it is deep pink to carmine rose, blotched white, about 11 cm in diameter x 5.5 cm deep. In some strains it is more nearly white moired pink. The flower is a peony form, incomplete double with notched, wavy and recurved petals. The centre of the bloom is an irregular mass of various sized petaloids, mixed with and joined to, 4 or 5 groups of stamens. It has typical elliptic to wide-elliptic, coarsely serrated and definitely veined, thick leaves with an abrupt acuminate apex. Leaves sometimes show yellow variegation. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. See colour plates: American Camellia Yearbook, 1949, facing p.51; Camellias by G.G. Gerbing, 1945, p.51 as ‘Daikagura Variegated’; Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.258. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.62, pl.31; JCS., ed. 1972, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, p.134, pl.266 & p.335; Sebundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.92 & 229. Yokohama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.370. Synonyms: ‘Shōjitsu’, ‘Kiyosu’, ‘Daikagura Variegated’, ‘Daikagura Variegata’, ‘Daikagura’(Ward), ‘Seihi’, ‘Lion’s Dance’, ‘Shōnichi’, ‘Shōhi”, ‘Shibori-daikagura’, ‘Teruhi’, ‘Ward’s ‘Daikagura Marbled’, Daikagura’, ‘Daikagura Variant’, ‘Daikagure Supreme’, ‘Daikagure’(Ward’s Light), ‘Daikagura Ward’s Variegated’, ‘Daikagura Special’, ‘Tōbusa’, and erroneously ‘Idaten-shibori’. Different readings: ‘Dai Kagura’, ‘Taikagura’, ‘Daikakura’. Western corruptions of the Japanese name: ‘Dyka-gura’, ‘Daikgura’, ‘Daikiagura’, ‘Daikaguri’. Sports: Benidaikagura, Benten-kagura, ‘Conrad Hilton’, High Hat. Seedlings: Margaret Hearn, Mrs Josephine M. Hearn, Pink Dawn, Mrs Marie Keating, Indian Summer. Most early American listings of Daikagura were actually of Benidaikagura, the self red form. Chinese synonyms: ‘Baiban Daikagula’, ‘Taishenle’, and ‘Huamudan’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第70页。我国华东一带和日本,日本称之为‘太神乐’,系‘秋牡丹’(Daikagura Red)之突变。花橙红色至鲜艳红色,有大小不等的白色斑块,牡丹型,中型到巨型花,大花瓣3〜4轮,边缘微扭曲,中心花瓣不规则,扭曲呈牡丹状,金黄色雄蕊混生于花瓣之间,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,宽椭圆形,带黄斑,叶脉清晰,叶齿粗锐,嫩枝叶浅红色,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.66. Daikagura 太神乐(Great Sacred Dance)    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1788,日本关东 。 松牡丹〜牡丹形、红色〜浓洋红色、白斑、偶有出现白色底粉红斑纹花色、割状蕊、中〜大轮(911 x 55.5cm)、花期121月、树性横张、矮性浓密、长势强。此品种花色变化相当大,可能出现接近纯红、纯白、或红白各半的状态,染白斑品种的不稳定性可见一般。花名:大神舞(日本宗教性舞蹈)。同种异名:Daikagura SpecialDaikagura SupremeDaikagura VariantDaikagura VariegataDaikagura VariegatedDaikagura(Ward)Daikagura (Ward's Light)Daikagura Ward's VariegatedKiyosu (清司)Lion's DanceSeihi (清日、星飞、清绯)、Shibori-daikagura (绞太神乐)、Shōjitsu (照日)Teruhi (照日)Ward DaikaguraWard's Daikagura (红白太神乐)。突变种:Beni-daikagura (红太神乐)Benten-kagura (弁天神乐)High Hat (高帽子)。

黑猫——叶国针,1972,台湾新竹市八美园。

太神乐一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.583. 

Daikagura (太神乐)——茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.973.

Daikagura (花牡丹)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.29, No.1.

花牡丹——新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.71, No.79.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.152.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.156. 江戸產. [花]紅色地に白斑が入る、牡丹~獅子咲き、大輪、10~3月。[葉]広楕円、大形、肉厚。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]紅太神楽の白斑入り、1789年の「諸色花形帖」に載る、別名:清緋、照日、清日、絞太神楽(中部)、石橋(京都.長福寺)など。写/高野、文/編集委員会

Photos