International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daishi-no-chōshi

Daishi-no-chōshi Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
282

Id:ICR-3604

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daishi-no-chōshi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daiyon-no-chōshi Different reading for Daishi-no-chōshi.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū. Fourth tone alludes to the yellow colour tone. This remarkable, ancient cultivar was described as a yellow camellia with colour like dead leaves. Large size, single with emarginate petals. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.114. Different reading: ‘Daiyon-no-chōshi’. Originated in Japan.(Believed extinct.)
Photos