International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dajia Guixiu

Dajia Guixiu

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:52:01 By:wangzhonglang
157

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26481

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Dajia Guixiu’

Chinese Name:大家闺秀

Japanese Name

Meaning:Young Girl from Respectable Family

Synonym

Dajia Guixiu  Dajia Guixiu (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Taige'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.275.

Description

» English Description

Dajia Guixiu (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari  Taige'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.275. HAR-06-3., a cross seedling (DTG-No.7) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari  Taige'. Flowers peach red to red with many tiny white dots visible on the petal surfaces when just opening, and then gradually change into pink, occasionally with a few of white stripes on the central petals, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 9.8-11.3cm across and 4.5cm deep with 19- 22 exterior large petals arranged in 3 rows, central small petals semi-erected, stamens clustered. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, elliptic, margins nearly smooth. Plant compact and growth slower. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Young Girl from Respectable Family”.

» Chinese Description

大家闺秀 Camellia Dajia Guixiu’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第275页。 HAR-06-3.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日台阁,杂交苗编号:DTG-No.7。花朵刚开放时为桃红色至红色,瓣面可见无数小白点,而后渐变为粉红色,花芯偶有白条纹,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径9.8-11.3cm,花朵厚4.5cm,外部大花瓣19-22枚,呈3轮排列,花瓣倒卵形,中部小花瓣半直立,间生于雄蕊之中,雄蕊簇生,少数雄蕊瓣化,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长9.5-10.0cm,宽3.0-3.5cm,叶缘近光滑。植株紧凑,生长较缓慢。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,翌年春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.8-11.3 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos