International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Danhong

Danhong

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
422

Id:ICR-3642

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Danhong'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Danhon  Waterhouse, 1965, International Camellia Journal, p.26. Taiwanese for Danhong.

Pale Red  Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan. Synonym for Danhong.

Tan Hung  Yang, 1965, A Study of the Camellia Varieties of Taiwan,Different reading for Danhong.

Description

» English Description

Yang. 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan as ‘Tan-hung’: Pale red single. Medium size. Originated in Taiwan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos