International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ballet Dancer

Ballet Dancer

Last Updated:2022/8/5 16:45:27 By:wangzhonglang
876

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1065

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ballet Dancer'

Chinese Name:芭蕾演员

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Balei Yanyuan (Ballet Performer),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr., 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Ballet Dancer.

芭蕾舞者 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1004.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1960; Dekker 1960, American Camellia Yearbook, p.1 with colour plate facing p.48: A medium full, peony form of Debutante style, but not so many petals. The outer guard petals are quite wide and taper to a point. the base of the flower is creamy white with margins of pink coral. The deep shading of the petal edges lend distinction. A non-shattering flower of good keeping qualities. Blooms mid-season on a plant of upright, compact growth. See colour photos: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.VIII, no.6, 1974, p.24-25. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.8, p.25. ACRS, 1966, Camellia News, No.24, p.24. Sport: Ballet Dancer Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Balei Yanyuan’. Received the RHS Award of Merit, 1976 and the Award of Garden Merit, 1993. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第35页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,我国内地也称‘苗蕾舞演员'和‘舞女’。花珊瑚红或橘红色,渐向花瓣基部变为奶白色,牡丹型,中到大型花,外轮花瓣宽大,边缘波浪状,中部花瓣波浪状扭曲,少量雄蕊间生其中,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,两边稍内卷,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

芭蕾舞者Ballet DancerC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第191页,粉白、瓣緣漸暈深粉红,牡丹花型、中輪,1960 年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23.

Ballet Dancer 芭蕾舞者      C. japonica    Ballet Dancer 芭蕾舞者(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1960,美国加州,H. F. Short 。松牡丹全牡丹、乳白色底、粉红雾边、瓣端颜色较浓、中大轮(811cm)、花期1~2月,树性直立、枝叶浓密、长势中等。突变种:Ballet Dancer Variegated

Ballet Danger—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.157, No.142.拼音错误。同:Ballet Dancer

Ballet Dancer (芭蕾舞者)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1004.


Flower

Flower Size8-11 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos