International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daniel Webster

Daniel Webster

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
322

Id:ICR-3643

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Daniel Webster'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dan el Webster Guichard Nursery Catalogue, 1910. Orthographic error for Daniel Webster.

Danel Webster McIlhenny, 1935, Catalogue. Orthographic error for Daniel Webster.

Daniel Websler Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.10. Orthographic error for Daniel Webster.

Daniel Webstget Notizziario della Società Italiana della Camellia, Dec.1989, No.4, p.4. Orthographic error for Daniel Webster.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1848, 33:14: No description. Catalogue 1848­-1849, 35:36: Carmine with fine lines of white, some petals completely white, others with broad stripes, perfectly imbricated. Petals well rounded. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.231: Cherry red carmine, delicately streaked with white, petals rounded, almost round, broad, indented, some entirely white, others steaked or blotched with deep or light red. A perfect formal double, 10-11 cm across. Described and illustrated in Verschaffelt,1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.1: The blossoms, of medium size, are full bod­ied, pink liberally striped with white. They are intermediate between formal and peony, the first rows regularly imbricated, while in the centre the petals are erect, close and form a promi­nent heart. It was received from Mr Boll of Philadelphia, USA who obtained it from seed. Orthographic errors: ‘Dan el Webster’, ‘Danel Webster’, ‘Daniel Websler’, ‘Daniel Webstget’.
Photos