International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Florence Daniel

Florence Daniel

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
490

Id:ICR-5419

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Florence Daniel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Florence Daniell  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.4. Orthographic error for Florence Daniel.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1948, p.167: This seedling has a unique, miniature flower of incomplete double form, soft baby pink in colour, 4-5 cm in diameter. Slow, bushy, upright growth. Leaves are medium green, 6 cm long x 3.2 cm wide, elliptic, apex acute, sharply serrate. Parentage unknown. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA at the McCaskill Gardens, East Pasadena, California. See illustration, p.137, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Orthographic error: ‘Florence Daniell’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos