International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Danovaro

Danovaro

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
92

Id:ICR-3645

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Danovaro'

Chinese Name:达诺

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Da Novaro Auguste van Geert , 1861, Catalogue, No.50, p.33. Orthographic error for Danovaro.

Da Novarro van Houtte Catalogue,1858, 72:10. Orthographic error for Danovaro.

Danovara Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.53. Orthographic error for Danovaro.

Davonaro Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for Danovaro.

De Novaro Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Danovaro.

DeNovara. George Carter’s Nursery Catalogue, SA., 1962-1963, p.110. Orthographic error for Danovaro.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.24: Colour and form of ‘Incarnata’. Petals streaked with carmine. Imbricated, large. Illustrated and described in Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.III: The blossoms, larger than average, are composed of many small, rounded petals, regularly imbricated, pure white with a few delicate pink stripes. Foliage small. Originated by Danovaro, Genoa, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘De Novaro’, ‘De Novara’, ‘Da Novarro’, ‘Denavaro’, ‘Danovara’, ‘Da Novaro’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第71页。意大利Danovaro先生培育。花纯白色,有红色条纹和斑块,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆,排列整齐松散,有立体感,中部花瓣先端尖,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos