International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Datang Gongdeng

Datang Gongdeng

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:13:52 By:wangzhonglang
33

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26591

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Datang Gongdeng’

Chinese Name:大唐宫灯

Japanese Name

Meaning:Palace Lantern in Great Tang Dynasty

Synonym

Datang Gongdeng  Datang Gongdeng (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Yuegui Dasao'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.411.

Description

» English Description

Datang Gongdeng (C. azalea ×  C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Yuegui Dasao'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.411. HAR-32-1., a cross seedling (DYGDS-No.2) of C. azalea ×  C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Yuegui Dasao'. Flowers bright red to dark red, slightly with white stripes, occasionally with white markings on petaloids at the center, semi-double form, large to very large size, 12.0-14.0cm across and 6.5cm deep with 14-16 petals arranged in 2-3 rows, petals broad obovate, thick texture, rolled inward, stamens radial as Higo camellias, filaments red. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, cuneate at the base, upper margins obtusely serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Palace Lantern in Great Tang Dynasty”.

» Chinese Description

大唐宫灯 Camellia Datang Gongdeng’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第411页。 HAR-32-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种粤桂大嫂,杂交苗编号:DYGDS-No.2花朵艳红色至黑红色,花瓣略显白条纹,花芯处偶有带白斑的雄蕊瓣,半重瓣型,大型至巨型花,花径12.0-14.0cm,花朵厚6.5cm,大花瓣14-16枚,呈2-3轮排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,厚质,内扣,雄蕊散射,似肥后茶,花丝红色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长8.5-9.5cm,宽3.5-4.0cm,基部楔形,上部边缘叶齿钝。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


 


Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos