International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dayinhong

Dayinhong

Last Updated:2022/8/9 17:06:12 By:wangzhonglang
195

Id:ICR-3725

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dayinhong'

Chinese Name:大银红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Large Leaf Spinel Pink

Synonym

Daye Yinhong Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.8, as ‘Ta Yeh Yin Hung’, syn­onym for Dayinhong.

Great Shot Silk Peer, 1949, SCCS., Bulletin, 11(2):11. Synonym for Dayinhong.

Large Leaf Spinel Pink Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.8. Synonym for ‘Daye Yinhong’ (Dayinhong).

Large Pink Yü, 1950, RHS., Camellia & Magnolia Conference Report, Index, p.130. Synonym for Dayinhong.

Large Spinel Pink Lammerts, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.9. Synonym for Dayinhong.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Dainnan Chahua Ziaozhi, as silver red in colour with large flow­ers. Yü, 1950, RHS., Rhododendron and Camellia Conference Report as ‘Tayinhung’ or ‘Large Pink’. Colour plate and description Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.56: Leaves ovate to elliptic-ovate, apices acuminate, bases obtusely rounded, slightly reclinate, margins revolute, veins conspicuous, short hairs beneath, 6-8 cm long, 3-4.8 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink (RHS.CC.66C), diameter 10-13 cm. Petals about 28 in 3-4 whorls, outer whorls flat, regularly arranged, inner whorls curved, erect, sometimes two petals connate at the base. Stamens numerous, divided into 5-7 groups, connate at base. Pistils mostly rudimentary. The leaves of this cultivar are similar to Liuye Yinhong but broader, the flowers are smaller than those of Liuye Yinhong and a deeper colour. This cultivar has abundant axillary flower buds, some­times 4-5 flower buds per axil. It originated in Kunming, Yunnan, China, about 70 years ago and is said to be a seedling of the cultivar Liuye Yinhong growing at the Black Dragon Pool Park. The original tree of Dayinhong is on the hillside behind the Golden Temple, Kunming. Synonyms: ‘Large Silver Red’, ‘Large Spinel Pink’, ‘Great Shot Silk’, ‘Large Pink’, ‘Daye Yin­hong’, ‘Large Leaf Spinel Pink’. The accepted Western synonym is ‘Shot Silk’ .Different read­ings: ‘Ta-yin-hung’, ‘Tayinhung’. See also colour photo, p.155, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Received the RHC, “First Class Certificate” in 1967 as ‘Tayinhung’ syn. ‘Shot Silk’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.31,文字描述p.114。大银红(Dayinhong) Large Spinel Pink or Shot Silk.【叶】卵圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长6-8厘米,宽3-4.8厘米,先端渐尖,基部饨圆,叶面略向内曲,边缘 外卷,脉络明显,叶背密具短毛。【花】银红色(R.H.S.C.C.66C),直径10-13厘米。花 瓣约28片,3-4轮着生。外轮花瓣平伸,排列整齐,内轮曲折、直立,间有二片基部合生。雄蕊多数,分 5-7组,基部合生。雌蕊多数退化。花期1月上旬至4 月上旬。本品种叶极似柳叶银红而较宽,花较柳叶银红小, 色较深。腋生花芽特多,有时可达4-5个。产昆明, 栽培普遍。《滇南茶花小志》记:“大银红,色银红,花大”。本品种系近60年才选育出的新品种。据传是黑龙潭 柳叶银红种子实生苗选出的,其母树在昆明金殿后山。

俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.10。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.68.Dayinhong    大银红(Large Spinel Pink)   C. reticulata)  云南茶。1930,中国云南昆明。Liuye Yinhong (柳叶银红)实生种。半重瓣、蝶翅形、紫桃色、大~巨大(10~13cm)、花瓣约28枚、3~4重排列、散蕊状、多数雌蕊退化、几乎不会结果、花期1~4月上旬、果期9~10月。同种异名:Daye Yinhong (大叶银红)、Great Shot SilkLarge Leaf Spinel PinkLarge PinkLarge Spinel PinkShot Silk (大银红)

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.243. 原产地:中国云南省昆明。性状描述:花桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花径10~13cm,花瓣约28枚,椭圆状倒卵形,3~4轮排列,外轮花瓣平伸,排列整齐,内轮微曲折且直立,有时2-3片花瓣基部连生。雄蕊多,分5-7束于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶卵圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长6~8cm,宽3~5cm,先端渐尖,基部钝圆,叶面微向内曲,边缘外卷,脉络明显;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月下旬至3月下旬。识别点:本品种易与‘柳叶银红’品种相混淆,主要区别是本品种叶较宽,花较‘柳叶银红’小,色较深。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 75.【 葉】 卵形か楕円形。長さ6〜8cm,幅3〜4.8cm。先端は銳先形で,基部は鈍円形。葉脈は顕著。 裏面には短毛が密生する。葉身は主脈にそって わずかに内側に折れる。葉縁は外曲する。鋸歯 は密につき,浅い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C. C.66C)。花径は10〜13cm。花弁は約28枚あり,3〜4重の輪状に規則的に配列する。外方の弁は 平たい。内方の弁は上半分が波曲し,直立して, 弁の基部女以下が2枚ごとに癒合することがあ る。雄ずいは多い。5〜7個の束に分かれて内方 の弁の間にはさまり,基部で癒合する。多くの 雌ずいは退化していて,疆平状などさまざまな 形になる。ほとんど結実しない。花期は1月上旬〜4月上旬。果実期は9〜10月。【 参考】この品種は,葉が柳葉銀紅によく似て いるが,比較的幅が広く,花は柳葉銀紅より小 さく,色が比較的'濃い。側生する花芽は特に多 く,4~ 5個つくことがある。昆明で産する。広く栽培されている。この品種は,1960年に初めて選び出し,育成し た新品種。伝説によると,fc明の黒竜潭の柳莱 の種子を実生した苗から選び出した品種で, 母樹は昆明の金殿の後の山にあるという- 『请南茶花小誌』には,「矢®紅,色は紫桃で’ 花は大きい」と記されている。


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos