International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dazhusha

Dazhusha

Last Updated:2022/8/9 17:42:01 By:wangzhonglang
261

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3731

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dazhusha'

Chinese Name:大朱砂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Large Vermillion Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.108. Synonym for Dazhusha.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shanchahua. Large vermilion, formal double, 10-11 cm across, with 6-7 irregularly imbricated rows of petals totalling 60-70 in num­ber; the centre often consisting of a mass of small, erect petals. Leaves elliptic, 7-10 cm long x 3.5-6 cm wide. See colour photo [p.129], Chang Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, and Gao & Zhuang, 1988, The Camellia in China, p.45, No.256, colour photo No.143,A,B. Originated in the Sichuan Province, China about 1940.

» Chinese Description

大朱砂 Camellia japonica ‘Dazhusha’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第44页。全文瓣型,小乔木,树势强健,小枝粗壮,灰色。叶椭圆形或长椭圆形,先端渐尖,基部楔形而歪斜,长8-12厘米,宽4-6厘米,叶质厚硬,锯齿浅钝,有的下半部全缘,是山茶花中叶片较大较厚、锯齿最浅钝的一个品种,也是其明显特点。叶平展,表面绿色、光泽,中脉粗凸,侧脉5-6对,微凹,网脉不明显,背面淡黄绿色。柄短,仅0.5厘米。花蕾圆形,苞萼片褐色有绒毛。花大,朱砂色,花瓣6-8 轮,瓣端凹缺,花径10-15厘米。有时有雄蕊。本种花大,瓣挺,色艳,稀有种。产于温州。花期:2月上旬-3月中旬。

大朱砂DazhushaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第159页,【花】:红、完全完全重瓣~玫瑰型、大轮、中生。近期自大陸引進栽培。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》89页。树形开张,广圆锥形。枝条粗壮。叶片肥大,绿色至绿黄色,富光泽,质硬厚,叶面拱起呈椭圆状龟背形,长7-10厘米,宽3.5-6厘米,先端微尖,基部广楔形,叶缘锯齿稀疏且不明显;主脉隆起,侧脉略下凹,叶肉稍鼓起,细脉不明显。幼叶绿紫色至绿色。花重瓣类蔷薇型,开花量中等。花紫大红色,起绒光,直径10厘米以上,花瓣排列6-7轮,60-70片,先端有缺口,基部离生或部分微连生。花蕾近圆形,锈褐色,密被白色绒毛苞萼11-13片,花期3月下旬-4月中旬。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.69.Dazhusha     大朱砂(Large Cinnabar Red)    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 约 1940,中国四川 。 完全〜玫瑰、朱红色、大轮(1012 x46cm)、约67重轮列、花瓣约6070枚、花期13月、树性横张、粗枝、长势强。

大朱砂一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.71, No.78.


Flower

Flower Size10-15 cm

Blooming Season1-4 Month China

Photos