International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Deep Pink Clouds

Deep Pink Clouds

Last Updated:2019/6/20 15:55:30 By:wangzhonglang
421

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3780

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Deep Pink Clouds'

Chinese Name:红云

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dark Pink Clouds Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Deep Pink Clouds.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.29: Silver pink sport of ‘Pink Clouds’. Originated by Fisher, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.70.

Deep Pink Clouds    红云    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1958,美国,Fisher

Pink Clouds (粉红云彩)的纯深粉红色枝变种。半重瓣松牡丹、波浪瓣、深粉红色、大轮。


Photos