International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dittatore Garibaldi

Dittatore Garibaldi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
66

Id:ICR-3932

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dittatore Garibaldi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dictatore Garibaldi Joseph Vervaene fils, 1875, Price List, No.1, p.6. Ed Pynart van Geert Catalogue, 1888, p.64. Vervaene, J. Catalogue, No.11, 1888. Orthographic error for Dittatore Garibaldi.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catal;ogue, 1867, p.69: Ivory white with deep pink lines. Imbricated. Gelli & Figlio Catalogue, 1871-1872: Ivory white, lined with carmine. Origi­nated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Dictatore Garibaldi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos