International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Douglas Mayfield

Douglas Mayfield

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
208

Id:ICR-4168

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Douglas Mayfield'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doug Mayfield Gentry, 1986, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.4, p.23. Abbreviation for Douglas Mayfield.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.89, Reg. No.2009: A medium size, white, anemone form, C.japonica seedling, (Sadie Mancill x Evalina) blooms early to mid- season. Originated by Mrs Henry S. Stone, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. The 20 year old seedling first flowered 1970. Average flower size is 9.5 cm wide x 6 cm deep with 42 petals and 42 petaloids with white filaments. Plant growth is rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide.
Photos